Development of fiber reinforced composites with waste fabric and bamboo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIKI Tetsusei  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい准教授 (30294028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10294026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合材料 / 力学的特性 / 繊維廃材 / 熱可塑性繊維 / 表面改質 / 有限要素解析 / 熱的特性 / 環境材料 / バイオマス / 環境保全技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recycling rate of waste fabric in Japan is only 8% that is remarkably lower than those of other materials. In this study, the waste fabric was compounded with bamboo and resin as a substitute for the conventional plastic materials in order to increase the effective use of the waste fabric. The results of three-points bending test showed that the proposed materials had good performances compared with the conventional materials. In order to improve the interfacial properties between waste fabric and resin, maleic anhydride treated polypropylene (MAPP) was applied. The experimental results revealed that the mechanical properties of the proposed materials with MAPP were improved more than those of the conventional materials because the interfacial bonding between waste fibers was improved. Furthermore, the optimum structure of the proposed materials was clarified for the application of flooring structures based on numerical analysis considering JAS standards of flooring materials.