Development of biological recovery method of vanadium from water environement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Soda  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30322176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Michihiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20511786)
Research Collaborator TERASAWA Kanako
NAGAO Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバナジウム / 微生物反応 / 沈殿 / 資源回収 / レアメタル / 水環境 / 微生物還元 / 微生物 / 元素戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technologies for vanadium recovery from water environments are needed for sustainable development. Several bacteria capable of reducing vanadium from soluble V(V) to poorly soluble V(IV) have been reported. They have a potential to precipitate vanadium with other chemicals. The objective of this study was to elucidate culturing conditions affecting vanadium recovery by two vanadate-reducing bacteria: strain V4, which was newly isolated from a sediment sample, and an authentic strain Shewanella oneidensis MR-1. Both bacterial strains were able to reduce V(V) especially in nutrient-poor media. TEM-EDS analysis showed that strain V4 and strain MR-1 formed precipitation containing V, P, and Ca. A larger amount of soluble vanadium was removed by bacteria pre-cultured at high phosphate and calcium concentrations, suggesting they formed precipitation in the form of Cax(VO)y(PO4)z.