Characteristics of in-situ reforming of the products from fast pyrolysis of ligno-cellulosic biomass to aromatic compounds over zeolite catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NORINAGA Koyo  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (00312679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Jun-ichiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (60218576)
KUDO Shinji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70588889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生可能資源 / バイオオイル / 固体酸触媒 / 接触改質 / 基幹化学製品 / バイオマス / 急速熱分解 / ゼオライト / 化学原料 / 高効率転換 / 反応器設計
Research Abstract
Characteristics of in-situ catalytic reforming of the products derived from fast pyrolysis of biomass were studied with an originally designed analytical pyrolysis technique. The volatile products derived from biomass as well as synthetic cellulose, xylan, and lignin were converted using a two-stage tubular reactor at 550 oC over various zeolite catalysts. HZSM-5 exhibited a best performance in converting the biomass into aromatic hydrocarbons with the selectivity of 26% on feedstock carbon basis. The HZSM-5 had a significant effect for cellulose, showing that more than 30% of carbon in cellulose was converted into aromatic hydrocarbons. A reaction pathway analysis for reforming of volatiles suggested that alkyne and diene such as acetylene, propyne, and cyclopentadiene are the important precursors of the major aromatic hydrocarbon products such as benzene, toluene, and naphthalene. The formations of those intermediates were also confirmed experimentally.