Design of composite biofilm of denitrifying bacteria and nitrifying bacteria using colloidal technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00285305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 生物学的脱窒法 / バイオコロイド / 生物学的脱窒素法
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of colloid science and technology, we were attempted to design a composite biofilm of the denitrifying bacteria and nitrifying bacteria that imitate a biofilm in the nature. As a result, it was found that the denitrifying bacteria and nitrifying bacteria could not be co-aggregated thermodynamically. The polydopamine was effective to promote the co-aggregation of the denitrifying bacteria and nitrifying bacteria artificially. Finally, the composite biofilm of the denitrifying bacteria and nitrifying bacteria was successfully formed using polydopamine.