Construction of Removel System of Cesium Ion by Cosedimentation with Organic Macrocyclic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境材料 / 環境修復技術 / 高分子合成 / セシウムイオン / クラウンエーテル / カリックスアレーン / ポリイミド / ナノ材料 / 除染 / ポリイミド薄膜 / ナノシート
Research Abstract
By the accident of Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant at March 11, 2011, highly concentrated radioactive materials were strewn in the environment. Removal of radioactive cesium has become a serious issue. In this study, we prepared an organic macrocyclic compound for cesium ion capturing by complexation and cosedimentation.
In 2012, the several candidates were screened by an ESI-MS-CAD method and one compound was designed and synthesized. In 2013, the compound was synthesized in a large scale to successfully obtain a polyamide with high molecular weight. Then we prepared a thin film with a high dense cesium ion binding sites and evaluated the trapping ability and ion-selectivity by using a QCM method,and the association constant and partition coefficient by an IPC-MS method. Though the ion-selectivity was inferior to that of inorganic cesium ion adsorbents, the trapping ability is equivalent and seemed to be a good material that would have the reducing volume effect by incineration.