Photochemical decomposition of perfluorinated chemicals in water using electrolyzed sulfuric acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hori Hisao  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50357951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分解 / フッ素 / 電解硫酸 / 無機化 / 光反応 / ペルオキソ二硫酸 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrolyzed sulfuric acid is a new chemical agent manufactured by the electrolysis of aqueous sulfuric acid. In the present work, the oxidizing species (S2O82-, HSO5-, and H2O2) involved in the electrolyzed sulfuric acid was quantified, and photochemical decomposition of trifluoroacetic acid (TFA), pentafluoropropionic acid (PFPA), and hexafluorobutyric acid (HFBA)in water induced by the electrolyzed sulfuric acid was investigated. Among oxidizing species involved in the electrolyzed sulfuric acid, S2O82- plays a dominant role for the photochemical reactions, and S2O82- present under highly acidic conditions (pH 1.0), owing to the coexistence of H2SO4, is the main reason for the high reactivity. PFPA and HFBA were also efficiently decomposed by use of the electrolyzed sulfuric acid. The pseudo-first-order rate constants for the decreasing amounts of these substrates were 1.6-1.9 times as high as those for the conventional reactions using potassium salt of S2O82-.