Development of a system for microbial fuel cells using molasses wastewater and characterization of the wastewater.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI HIROAKI  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANAMI Ryohei  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 契約助手 (00440933)
TANIGUCHI Shogo  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 契約助手 (40425054)
HAMASAKI Tatsuhide  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50340617)
RABINDRA Giri  大阪産業大学, 新産業研究開発センター, 客員講師 (70568493)
FUJINAGA Aiichiro  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40455150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 糖蜜廃液 / 未利用有機物 / 発生電流 / 電気量 / 電極材料 / 一槽式セル / pH / プロトン透過膜 / 色度 / メラノイジン / バイオエタノール
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make a system of microbial fuel cells using waste water from a manufacture of bioethanol by molasses of sugarcane. The waste water of molasses has extremely high chromaticity and high-molecular substance, which is assume to be melanoidin. First of all, a standard two-chamber MFC was made, and oxygen for cathode was supplied by aeration. It generated electricity for a long time, and its electricity was 0.04Ah for 45 days. In addition, a one-chamber MFC of air-cathode, which does not need areation, generated electricity as much as the two-chamber MFC. About the effect of pH, electricity was extremely decreased under pH 5.
The result of this study shows the possibility to use the waste water of molasses as a source of energy for MFC continuously.