Studies of molecular mechanism in phytoremediation of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Masaya  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (00203802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境修復技術 / フィトレメディエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the molecular mechanisms of uptake and high accumulation to PCB residues by Solidago canadenisis and Phytolacca americana L., it was attempted to use glycolipids obtained from these plants for assays of PCB congeners in the transgenic Arabidopsis plants carrying a reconbinant guinea pig AhR-mediated GUS reporter gene expression system. The glycolipids SG from the roots and DGDG from the leaves of S. canadenisis, and triterpenoidal glycosides (phytolalaccasapnins) from the leaves of P. americana L. increased PCB126-induced GUS activity. In contrast, SG from soy beads and DGDG from wheat did not affect PCB126-induced GUS activity. These results suggested glycolipids SG of S. canadenisis appeared to increase the uptake of PCB126, and glycolipids DGDG appeared to transport PCB126 into aerial parts. Moreover the present study suggested that possible to increase the sensitivity of the monitoring by adding these glycolipids.