Development of the energy efficient wastewater treatment technology by stacked microbial fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SYUTSUBO KAZUAKI  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 室長 (80293257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords排水処理 / 水環境保全 / 省エネルギー / 創エネルギー / 省エネルギー型排水処理技術
Research Abstract
For the establishment of both efficient organic wastewater treatment technology and recovery of electric energy, the stacked microbial fuel cells (StMFCs) by series connection of two MFCs were developed. Continuous flow experiment feeding with sugar containing wastewater (0.5 gCOD/L) was conducted to evaluate process performance of the StMFCs. Both organic concentration and composition in each anode tank was stabilized by serial connection of MFCs, StMFCs achieved good COD removal (79%) and sufficient electric generation (0.55 W/m3- each MFC) at HRT (Hydraulic retention time) of 13 hours. Also, proliferation of electricity-generating bacteria, such as genus Geobactor and genus Rhodobacter, are confirmed in each anode chamber. The increase in observed voltage value for the entire system in the series connection of the electric circuit, the increase of the observed current value for the entire system was observed in a parallel connection.