Development in on-site remediation of the heavy metal-contaminated soils by the metabolic activation of as-yet-unidentified microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Tomoyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境技術 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 生物圏現象 / 地球化学 / 微生物 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・ 浄化
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the microorganisms involved in the reduction of selenate and selenite in the heavy metal-contaminated soils using a combination of the biogeochemical analyses and high-throughput sequencing of 16S rRNA genes. The contaminated soils were incubated anaerobically with acetate (as the electron donor) and selenate (as the electron acceptor). The concentration of selenate and selenite were determined by ICP-AES during the incubation. And the illumina deep sequencing of the 16S rRNA gene amplicons monitored the transition of the microbial community. As a result, the novel species within the genera Dechloromonas, Thauera, Hydrogenophaga, and Geothrix, were identified as selenate-reducing and/or selenite-reducing bacteria, thereby playing key roles in the bioremediation of the heavy metal-contaminated site.