Evolutionary engineering based creation of monomer-supplying enzyme that allows the microbial synthesis of new monomer-incorporated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI SEIICHI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70216828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新規モノマー / 基質特異性 / モノマー組成 / ポリマー物性 / 乳酸ポリマー / 微生物工場 / CoA転移酵素 / 重合酵素
Research Abstract
This study is based on the microbial system for production of the new type polymers by polymerizing enzyme with altered substrate specificity. So far the most fascinating achievement is the first incorporation of lactic acid as a monomer into the polymer through engineering the polymerase. Upon the project, the reactivity of CoA-transferase towards new monomers susch as lactic acid should be a key for the synthesis of monomer CoA forms. Glycolic acid is a second target monomer bearing 2-OH. Through engineering the CoA transferase as well as polymerase, the incorporation of glycolic acid into the polymeric back bone was demonstrated by using the microbial system carrying engineered enzymes. The fraction of glycolic acid was increased depending on the increase in the glycolic acid concentration.