Advancement of thermal load reduction performance for heat island of porous material by optimization of the surface and the internal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA ATSUMASA  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60174918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shinichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70263209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境負荷低減・クローズド化 / ヒートアイランド緩和技術 / 塗膜 / 半球反射率 / 散乱 / 多孔質 / 粒状 / 蒸発速度 / 保水性材料 / 乾燥速度
Research Abstract
To evaluate the reflection characteristics of paint layer, Radiation Element Method is applied for numerical prediction. TiO2, ZnO or Al2O3 is used as pigment of painted layer, and the hemispherical spectral reflectance of painted layer including one or two kinds of pigments is evaluated. In addition, the spectral reflectance of painted layer sample is measured by the spectrophotometer with integrating sphere. By comparison with numerical results, the applicability of numerical method is evaluated. One of the effective measures for urban heat island is the water retentive pavement by porous materials. However, the evaporation effect deteriorates due to the unavailability of residual water in pore in drying process. This problem is solved, because the granular water retentive material is active in heat and water transport. In this study, the influence of the particle size and porosity in individual particle on evaporation characteristic is evaluated by drying test.