The studsy on biorefinery for transformation from the SANRIKU-rubble to the SANRIK-fine chemical.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Noriyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90328708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUFUJI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70287605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低分子リグニン / 有機蛍光物質 / バイオリファイナリー / バイオプロセス / Pseudomonas / 海洋細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined bacteria capable of transforming lignin-derived compounds into industrially or economically valuable substances from the seawater after the Great East Japan Earthquake-caused tsunami. Pseudomonas sp. ITH-SA-1 produced water-soluble fluorescent substances from lignin or its derivative, syringaldehyde (SYAL). They: are polymeric substances derived from 3-O-methyl gallate produced through transformation of SYAL via syringate; are not known compounds reported previously; have excitation/emission peaks at 365/498 nm, respectively; and have an average molecular weight of 7.2 kDa. Despite the fact that aromatic structure generally plays an important role in the planarity and rigidity of organic fluorescent substance, the spectroscopic analyses revealed that aromatic rings were not detected in the molecules.