Project/Area Number |
24651094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Kenichi 近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (90330323)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ソフトマテリアル / 生物多様性 / 廃棄物 / 循環再生材料設計 |
Research Abstract |
I converted acidic polysaccharides (ulvan) from green tide-forming alga Ulva pertusa into soft hydrogel materials. In addition to ulvan, the hydrogels also contained alginate in a polyion complex with chitosan. We also found that both ulvan-chitosan gel and alginate-chitosan gel were able to remove urea and heavy metals from aqueous solution. Ulvan was modified with 3 diisocyanate derivatives to yield urethane foam and its ability to remove Cu(II) ions from an aqueous solution was investigated. Notably, the foam could remove up to 72.7% of Cu(II) ions.