The construction of the new elegant nitrogen cycle systems in the 21st century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tomoaki  仙台高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (60369915)
Research Collaborator KWON Eunsang  東北大学大学院理学研究科, 巨大分子解析 研究センター, 助教 (10360538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリチウムイオン内包フラーレン / アンモニア製造 / シクロデキストリン / 包接錯体 / テラヘルツ分光 / 固体NMR / γ-シクロデキストリン / 7Li-固体NMR / バイキャップ型包接錯体 / リチウムイオンクラスター / リチウム外接フラーレン / リチウム内包フラーレン / アンモニア / 窒素 / 包接化合物 / フラーレン
Research Abstract
The production of ammonia is an important role to supply the crops all over the world. Although, it needs a huge energy to produce ammonia at the current Haber-Bosch process. We have challenged to synthesis the new catalyst using lithium-ion encapsulated fullerene inclusion gamma-cyclodextrin complex. As the result of this research, it is not possible to isolate the target molecule because less material was only available, and we couldn't advance still more.
But, through of this research, we could find the basic chemical spectroscopic properties of lithium-ion encapsulated fullerene, those are the first observation in the world. From another view point, we found a new method to check the position of where the lithium nuclei is inside or outside toward the fullerene cage by measuring the solid state 7Li-NMR. Our discovery will become a new basis to open the new aspects of Li-ion encapsulated fullerene research.