Direct observation of the longitudinal phase space distribution of electron beam for investigation of micro-bunching instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (70198795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Toru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 先端ビームチーム, チームリーダー (00280727)
TOGAWA Kazuaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 先端ビームチーム, 先任研究員 (00342816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低エネルギー電子ビーム / 縦方向位相空間 / チェレンコフ光 / 縦方向位相空間分布 / マイクロバンチング不安定性 / 非線形反射鏡 / 4f収束システム / 高輝度入射器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on momentum dependence of Cherenkov opening angle, we have proposed a novel diagnostic system for direct observation of longitudinal phase space distribution of low energy electron beam. A specially designed "Turtle-back Mirror" confines the Cherenkov light onto a focal line, and the longitudinal phase space can be obtained by taking a temporal information together. We have examined the system resolution by numerical ray-trace simulation for whole optical system, and a momentum resolution of 1.15 keV/c and a temporal resolution of 0.74 ps were found out for the complete optics. Meanwhile a test piece of Turtle-Back Mirror was manufactured, and we investigated the performance of it. Although the overall shape of the non-linear surface satisfied the requirement, the surface roughness was really unsatisfactory for better resolutions. Further improvement of the mirror surface is required.