Development of time jitter monitor between electron accelerator and synchronized laser by using frequency decoded EO sampling method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (30447073)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子ビーム計測手法 / コヒーレント / 自由電子レーザー / EOサンプリング / 極端紫外光 / 原子イオン化
Research Abstract
In order to improve the synchronization between the electron linac and ultra-short pulse laser, jitter timing monitor based on the electro-optic sampling technique was developed and examined. The resulting timing jitter was estimated to be200 fs, and the synchronization was stabilized by introducing feed back of the timing drift to the laser trigger circuit in long time scale.