Study on production of molecular alignment beams by wake potentials generated on cylindrical surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Hidetsugu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50304150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Shigeo  筑波大学, 大学院数理物理系, 准教授 (30375406)
SAITOH Yuichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門高崎量子応用研究所放射線高度利用施設部, 課長 (40360424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子軸配向 / 表面ウェイク効果 / ナノキャピラリー / 高速分子・クラスターイオン / 絶縁体ナノキャピラリー / 帯電効果 / ビーム軌道偏向 / 分子配向 / 表面ウェイク / 高速分子イオン / キャピラリー / 高速イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we study experimentally wake effects on the fast-molecular transmission through nanocapillaries. The purpose of this study is to obtain information about the molecular alignment due to the electron polarization wakes induced by glancing scattering of molecular ions with capillary walls. The experiment was carried out using a single-ended 4 MV Van de Graaff accelerator at Quantum Science Engineering Center, Kyoto University. A well-collimated beam of 1.0 MeV HeH+ ions with a beam divergence angle less than 0.2 mrad was directed into Al2O3 nanocapillaries. The outgoing energy of transmitted particles (dissociated fragments of H+ and He1,2+ ions and non-fragment HeH+ ions) was measured as a function of the emergent angle, using a high resolution magnetic spectrometer. We observed that split energy distributions as well as asymmetric intensities for the dissociated fragments of H+ and He1,2+ ions, and found that polarization wakes arise at an inner wall of capillary.