Development of a High-Intensity and High-Efficiency Coherent Light Source by a New Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOYAMA Goro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80125989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ryukou  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20273708)
KAWASE Keigo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助授 (60455277)
IRIZAWA Akinori  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助授 (90362756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ビーム / 光源技術 / 加速器 / 高性能レーザー / 放射光 / コヒーレント放射 / 自由電子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free-electron laser coverts kinetic energy of a high energy electron beam to laser light though its conversion efficiency is not high. High intensity coherent radiation is generated in a wavelength region around the bunch length of an electron beam when it is bent in a magnetic field, but the bunch length is not shorter than 1 mm. This study aimed to develop a new method for generation of high-intensity monochromatic coherent light using free electron laser as a short electron bunch generator. The energy profile of the electron beam was measured for the free-electron laser in operation and it turned out the energy spread was larger than expected. Micro-bunches generated in the free-electron laser are considered to be smoothed out in a uniform magnetic field, so that it is necessary to adopt a special magnetic field to maintain the bunching.