Vacuum ultraviolet micro-laser produced in photo-excited high-pressure Kr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUBODERA Shoichi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00264359)
Research Collaborator IKEHATA Toshikazu  宮崎大学大学院, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords真空紫外光 / 希ガスエキシマ / 希ガスダイマー / 吸収分光 / 真空紫外光源 / 光励起 / 二体衝突
Research Abstract
I performed vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) absorption spectroscopy on high-pressure krypton (Kr). An absorption profile at around 124 nm was unambiguously separated into two spectral parts: one the atomic Kr absorption peak at 123.6 nm and the other the absorption centered at 125.0 nm caused by Kr dimers (Kr2) . The absorption caused by Kr dimers was proportional to the square of Kr pressure, which was in agreement with the theoretical behavior. I, therefore, have concluded that Kr dimers existed in high-pressure Kr even at room temperature. Then I tried to photo-excite Kr dimers to produce Kr excimers (Kr2*). Unfortunately no positive results were obtained.