Advanced study on the cone-beam DEI method based on parametric X-ray radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasushi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40307799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yumiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (70339258)
NAKAO Keisuke  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30440035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ビーム測定手法 / 回折型X線位相コントラスト / コーンビーム / パラメトリックX線放射 / 小角散乱イメージング
Research Abstract
We experimentally studied on diffraction-enhanced imaging (DEI), which is a kind of X-ray phase-contrast imaging, with a magnification effect based on a cone-like beam from the parametric X-ray (PXR) source at LEBRA, Nihon University. As a result of the experiment, a phase-gradient image was actually obtained with a magnification power of 1.21.
In order to advance the DEI method employing PXR, we successfully demonstrated novel imaging based on small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) due to sample materials. In the imaging experiment, styrene foam was used for the sample material irradiated with 25.5-keV X-rays. As the result, relatively strong image-contrast was observed at the styrene-foam region, in which the X-ray attenuation is negligible. Thus, we concluded that the SAXS image by this method reflects different information from that of ordinary X-ray images.