Functional modification of live cells by focused ion beam doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Takahiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究部門付 (30329099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Toru  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 教授 (80222595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドーピング / イオン注入 / 細胞機能修飾 / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
A novel heavy-metal implantation method for living cells using focused ion-beam (FIB) were proposed. We performed Au and As ion doping into living cells by using the FIB implantation method; then intracellular level of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) molecule, which is the energy storing molecule for organisms, was evaluated. The ATP level of the implanted cells was found to be modified compared with that of the non-implanted control cells. Our ion implantation technique may be a more accurate tool to quantitatively elucidate the dose-dependent effects of dopants than the conventional methods.