Development of the magnetization method for producing the very short period undulator magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shigeru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (20191405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射光 / 挿入光源 / アンジュレータ
Research Abstract
We have established a method to fabricate very short period undulators, in order to obtain high energy undulator photons (higher than 10keV with the fundamental harmonic), and developed a plate-type magnet some 100mm long with a period length of 4mm in the longitudinal direction.
A multi-pole magnetizing method was applied to magnetizing this plate: a periodic undulator field (of 4-mm period in this case) was generated by pulsed electro-magnets, and was transcribed into the plate. The magnetization procedure allows the undulator field to be obtained in a very short gap between the pair of opposing plates. We selected 4-mm period since we can generate 12-keV radiation with the first harmonic of this undulator in the 2.5-GeV electron storage ring.