Research on Epithermal Neutron Spin Optics for Velocity Selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50249900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASHITA Yoshihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00144387)
HARADA Hideo  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学部門, 研究主席 (80421460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子光学 / 熱外中性子 / パルス中性子ビーム / スピン光学 / 中性子 / 中性子スピン光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicability of neutron spin flip chopper to the suppression of the neutron velocity width in epithermal energy region was evaluated for the pulsed neutron beam from the spallation source of Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex. The possible intensity was estimated in the energy range up to 200 eV mainly for the general application in material researches. The result was reported to KENS and the scientific merit is under discussion.
Additional developments on epithermal neutron polarizer and advanced neutron guide with extremely large reflection critical angle are necessary for achieving the estimated performance. Both of these techniques are valuable common to general neutron researches and we are considering to start the development researches.