Development of fiber optics for brilliant X-ray beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihito  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (80260222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kiminori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学 総合研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (20506109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光ファイバー / X線 / 放射光 / 量子ビーム / X線 / 量子ビーム測定手法 / X線ビーム制御
Research Abstract
A meter-length flexible hollow glass fiber with 20 micron-bore and 1.5 mm-cladding diameters has been examined to transport a synchrotron X-ray beam for controlling the trajectory. The large cladding diameter keeps the moderate curvature to satisfy the shallow glancing angle of total reflection. The observed transmission efficiency was more than 20 % at 12.4 keV. As a demonstration, we performed the wide-area scan of a synchrotron radiation beam to identify the elements for a fixed metal film through its absorption spectra. The result obtained at the project suggests that the optics is applicable to control an arrival time of X-ray pulses toward future X-ray pump-probe experiments.