Development of a positron microscope for real-time imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOMURA Atsushi  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア 研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90225011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Ryouichi  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア 研究部門, 上席研究員 (80357300)
OSHIMA Nagayasu  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア 研究部門, 主任研究員 (00391889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陽電子 / 顕微鏡 / 格子欠陥 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
A positron re-emission microscope (PRM) was developed in combination with a high intensity slow-positron beam produced by using an electron linear accelerator (LINAC). The PRM was constructed using the electrostatic lens system of a photoelectron emission microscope. In order to apply the slow positron beam generated using the LINAC to the PRM, the positron beam focusing system with a magnetic field termination device was also developed. The result indicated that the positron incident beam intensity to the PRM can be increased, and the acquisition time of the PRM can be shortened as compared with the previous PRM studies.