development of light harvesting structure using random medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hideki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10374670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不規則構造 / 光局在 / ランダムレーザー
Research Abstract
Towards the development of a novel light-harvesting surface structure, I experimentally validate the controllability of random lasing modes on the basis of the resonant properties of surrounding scatterers and intentionally introduced defect nanoparticles. By adjusting the sizes of scatterers and defects, we experimentally clarified that the random lasing modes (lasing peak wavelength and the number of lasing peaks) at a defect region within a spherical ZnO nanoparticle film can be controlled. In addition, I also demonstrated a novel UV random lasing from a diamond nanoparticle film, in which nonlinear evolution of discrete sharp peaks at wavelengths around 380 nm, a wavelength never before observed, was observed. Because these results suggest the possibility of manipulating the optical characteristics even in random media, these results should provide important knowledge for the realization of highly efficient light harvesting structure.