Advanced engineering for colloidal particles responsive to combined external fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Mikio  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40125547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50374963)
ISHII Haruyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80565820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 異型粒子 / 電場 / 集積 / 外場
Research Abstract
Colloidal particles responsive to external fields such as electric and magnetic fields were prepared to develop novel functional fluid responsive external fields. Assemblies of anisotropically shaped composite particles under the external fields were observed with an optical microscope. The anisotropy in shapes of composite particles caused new structures of particle assemblies. A combined application of electric and magnetic field was also effective for creating novel structures of the particle assemblies.