Interactions and phase change dynamics of water in limited space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHIRO Mizuno  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (70251915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Ryutaro  金沢大学, 理工研究域物質化学系, 助教 (50533577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITTAKA Shigeharu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60068905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ構造化学 / 制限空間 / 水 / NMR / メソポーラスシリカ / 電解水 / ナノ空間科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present investigation, the states of the water in the mesoporous materials were analyzed by NMR method in order to obtain new knowledge of the freezing process and the liquid-liquid transition of water in the limited space. For the water in the mesoporous silica MCM-41 with uniform pore size, the gradual transition from high density water to low density water was observed around freezing temperature of water at the outlet of cylindrical pores. The mesoporous silica SBA-16 possesses three- dimensional networks of cylindrical pores and cagelike pores. When the cylindrical pore size is sufficiently small compared to cagelike pore size, the water in the cagelike pores freezes at 232 K before the water in the cylindrical pores freezes. The water at the outlet of cylindrical pores, which exists around the water in the cagelike pore, plays an important role in lowering the freezing temperature of the water in the cagelike pore.