Project/Area Number |
24651114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kenji 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50127073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Masataka 産業技術研究所, 主任研究員 (20357776)
NAKAJIMA Kaoru 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80293885)
NARUMI Kazumasa 日本原子力研究開発機構, 主幹研究員 (90354927)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノ細孔 / フラーレンイオン / スパッタリング / イオントラック / シリコン窒化膜 |
Research Abstract |
Amorphous silicon nitride (SiN) films (thickness 20 nm) were irradiated with 120 - 5000 keV C60 ions and observed using transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The ion tracks produced by the irradiation were clearly observed by TEM. For semi-quantitative analysis the ion tracks were also observed using high-angle annular dark field scanning transmission electron microscopy. The density of the track was found to be reduced by 30%. The sputtering yield of SiN bombarded with 540 keV C60 ions was measured using high-resolution Rutherford backscattering spectroscopy. The yield is as large as 5400. These results suggest that nano pores may be directly produced in the SiN film by optimizing the irradiation conditions.