Atomic-size reaction field for frontier material creation using atom manipulation experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ABE Masayuki  大阪大学, 極限量子科学研究センター, 教授 (00362666)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ構造体 / 室温 / 原子操作 / クラスタ / 反応場 / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / AFM
Research Abstract
In this study, using Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) and Non-contact Atomic Force Microscopy (NC-AFM) , we aimed at realizing atomic size reaction field and manufacturing nano-cluster composed of several atoms. We used half-unit-cells of the Si(111)-(7x7) surface as a small-size reaction place. We manipulated evaporated single atoms such as Pb, Au, and Ag to make nano-clusters. We successfully made alloy cluster composed of one and two elements on the reaction place. We also succeeded in revealing maximum number of the Ag or Au atoms that clusters.