Pi-Conjugated Molecule Based Supramolecular Nanofibers Whose Structures and Functions Can Be Reversibly Switched by External Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Mikiji  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (90029322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAKI Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHNAI Norimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子化学 / ナノファイバー / デヒドロベンゾアヌレン / 双極子‐双極子相互作用 / 刺激応答性 / 超分子ゲル / 超分子ナノファイバー / パイスタッキング / 超音波
Research Abstract
Supramolecular nanofibers (SNFs) composed of pi-conjugated molecules exhibit attractive optical and electrical properties, which are attributed to their high-aspect-ratio morphology. Generally, such SNFs have been constructed with molecules that have flexible long chains in the periphery. However, such flexibility often causes molecular disorder that decreases the functionality of SNFs. On the other hand, we successfully achieved crystalline SNFs with dehydrobenzoannulene derivatives that have two methyl ester groups at non-centrosymmetric positions. Moreover, we found that the SNF experiences structural transformation with keeping its fibrous morphology upon irradiation of ultrasound. Interestingly, the transformation brings drastic changes of a charge carrier behavior of the SNF.