Electron micrograph imaging of a single protein without staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHosei University (2013)
University of Hyogo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keisaku  法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究センター, 研究員 (70106160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (20261282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無染色画像 / 電子顕微鏡基板 / グラフェンオキシド / 単分子タンパク質 / 透過走査電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The object of this research is an imaging of a single protein molecule by a scanning transmission electron microscope (STEM) without staining. The key technology of this research is using a graphene oxide (GO) film as a substrate for STEM observation. The target resolution is 1 nm in the level of lysozyme protein. The outcome of the project were
1) Development of a single layer GO film on a Cu microgrid. 2) Preparation of protein sample on a GO single layer under low acceleration voltage without loss of resolution. 3) STEM monitoring of a single NADH ubiquinone reductase whose size is 20 nm without uranyl staining on a GO film.