Development of silica-biomineralizing peptides hinted by diatom frustule formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yusuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30291975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Tadaaki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50291977)
OSAKI Koichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40353320)
Research Collaborator INOUE Takayasu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己組織化 / ナノバイオ / シリカ構造 / 塩基性ペプチド / 珪藻殻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highly self-organized silica nano-structure in the diatom frustule is made partially by the function of basic polypeptides which are excreted to the frustule. In this study, we constructed artificial polypeptides resembling the diatom frustule factors, and characterized their functions. As a result, we succeeded to produce polypeptides with introduced basic amino acid residues such as Arg and Lys. All these newly made polypeptides showed a strong silica biomineralization activity, and the spherical diameter of mineralized silica could be controlled by the regulation of reaction conditions. By the addition of a specific antibody against these polypeptides to the reaction mixture, we also succeeded to make a plate-type biosilica. On the other hand, we made prototype SiC-based substrates and attempted to model a packing structure in the constrained reaction area.