Experimental verification of relativistic spin-scattering in low energy TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Koh  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50292280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン偏極電子線の相互作用 / TEM / 磁性体薄膜 / マルチスライスシミュレーション / スピン偏極電子 / 低速電子顕微鏡 / スピン偏極電子銃 / 低速加速電子顕微鏡 / 散乱実験 / 低加速電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In order to estimate the interaction between spin-polarized electrons and specimens, we derived the interaction terms by starting with Dirac's equation, and obtained the wave functions below the specimens which are fit for multislice method. By the procedure, we succeeded in inclusion the interaction terms into multislice method. (2) In order to obtain TEM images by electron pulse of picosecond, we adopted two methods. One is to use continuos laser and acoustic-optical modulator (AOM) and to obtain 25 nanosecond electron pulses for qualification of the pulse. Another is to use mode-look Ti-Sapphire laser to obtain 20 picosecond electron pulse. For accurate estimation of the pulse-width, we have developed a streak camera method using electrons. (3) We have developed a new method of measuring the phase difference of electrons and successfully resulted in detection less than 1.5 rad.