Creation of a New Molecular Motor Based on the Einstein-de Haas effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIHASHI Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (90354331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Teruo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90296749)
PUNEET Mishra  , 日本学術振興会・外国人特別研究員 (20573752)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 有機分子 / スピントロニクス / ナノメカニクス
Research Abstract
The present study aims at realizing organic molecular motors driven by spin injection based on the principle of the Einstein-de Haas effect. To drive the molecular rotation from the tunneling current from the scanning tunneling microscope (STM) tip and simultaneously observe it by STM, it is essential to introduce a rotational axis against the molecule. We have found that a spontaneously created single-atom impurity on the herringbone structure of Au(111) surface plays the role of the axis, and that a Pt-porphyrin molecule preferentially adsorbed on this site works as a rotor. The molecule was found to exhibit reproducible rotations on this axis.