Project/Area Number |
24651126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Katsuyoshi 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50321899)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノ構造形成 / 局所加熱 / プラズモン / ナノ熱源 / パターニング |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a concept of "nano-heater" has been studied using relaxation of localized surface plasmons on metal nanostructures, which is expected to realize local heating of a specific spatial region at the nanoscale. To demonstrate the concept, two different model reactions have been examined: DNA dehybridization at 100 degree C in colloidal solution and Si-C bond formation at 200 degree C on H-terminated Si(111) surface. Moreover, plasmon resonance features of transition metal nanostructures have been studied to achieve higher temperature local heating. The results clearly show that the "nano-heater" is applicable for nano-fabrication using heat-reactions and noble chemical synthetic methods.