Gas sorption into the nanochannel water cage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30275292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガス吸蔵 / ナノ多孔質 / 水分子 / ナノ空間 / プロトン伝導 / 水和物 / 赤外分光 / マイクロ波 / ナノ空孔 / ケージ / 閉ざされた水 / 水和 / ナノチャンネル
Research Abstract
The gas handling apparatus was made to control relative humidity and pressure inside the pressure cell, which is equipped in our Fourier transformed infrared spectrometer. Employing the system, we tried the experiments on gas sorption of CO2, N2, Xe into the 14- and 18-sided cavities consisting of water molecules in the nanochannel. The appropriate relative humidity was determined to dehydrate the water molecules inside the water cage. In spite of infrared inactive molecular vibrations, noble infrared band due to the gas molecule hydrated in the water cage seems to appear, because charge polarization may be induced owing to strong hydrations and interfacial interactions. From the microwave conductivity and infrared spectra, we clarified that proton and protonic hole in the water network form an Eigen-type hydrate with a local distortion. The proton and protonic hole are generated by the self-dissociation of water molecules directly hydrogen bonded to the framework molecule.