Ambipolar Carrier Injection towards organic semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Katsumi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (60305612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機半導体 / M-I接合 / 仕事関数 / 両極性伝導 / 電界発光素子 / 発光素子 / PN接合 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 発光トランジスタ / 電子・ホール
Research Abstract
The metal-semiconductor (MS) contact between a metal electrode and an organic semiconductor is generally in the Schottky limit, and the barrier height against carrier injection from an electrode is greatly dependent on the work function of the electrodes. Consequently, metals with air-unstable low workfunctions such as Ca are necessary for electron injection. Here, we report that the Schottky limit can be converted to the Bardeen limit and the carrier injection barrier height can become be independent of the electrode work function. This is exemplified using tetracontane as a surface modification layer on a SiO2 dielectric gate insulator and the unambiguously evidences are given from the experiments of temperature dependence of FETs and photoemission spectroscopy. Based on this finding we demonstrate an air-stable light-emitting organic field-effect transistor using Au electrodes for both hole and electron injection.