Selective formation of nanographene film without metallic catalyst and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KYOTANI Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Yasuto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ構造形成・制御 / グラフェン / 化学気相蒸着法 / 透明電極 / リソグラフィ / 選択成長
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel CVD process which allows selective growth of nanographene with a domain size of about 100 nm on a surface of insulator without metallic catalyst. Using alumina pattering film prepared by lithography, the field effect transistor that is composed of nanographene is prepared. The resulting nanograhene device is expected for the applications of highly sensitive chemical sensor and bio-sensor. Nitrogen-doped ordered mesoporous carbon materials were obtained by coating mesoporous silica SBA-15 with a few layers of nanographene. The nanographene film endows the materials with electrical conductivity making the materials apt to be used as electrodes. Thanks to the nitrogen doping, the porous electrode shows a specific ORR activity taking place through a four-electron process. Such electrochemical performance is promising as a catalyst for fuel cell.