Biomineralization mechanism and evolution of nano-structured habu snake venom fang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomohisa  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80240901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 毒牙 / ハブ / マトリックスタンパク質 / プロテオーム / トランスクリプトーム / ハブ毒牙 / 次世代シーケンサー / ヘビ
Research Abstract
Venomous animals have not only the venom-producing gland but also venome-injecting organs such as venom-loaded fangs and nematocyst for the efficient venome-injection to prey species. Although it is considered that the venom fang have evolved functionally from teeth, their biomineralization mechanisms are still unknown.
In this study, to clarify the structure and properties of the matrix proteins from Protobothrops flavoviridis (habu) snake venom fangs were analysed by combined proteomic and transcriptomics analyses.
Venom-loaded fangs were calcified with 50% formic acid, and their proteins were extracted by 8M urea. 2D-PAGE showed the more than 20 protein spots with the isoelectric point ranging 4 to 5 and molecular weight of 25-55kDa including type I collagen as a major component. Furthermore, the biomineralization related proteins such as osteomodulin, IMPG2, dentin matrix protein 1 etc. were identified from transcription products by RNA-seq analysis of fang-forming tissues.