Application of surface alloy layer to fuel cell catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masashi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70348811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / 表面X線回折 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面合金 / 電極反応 / 貴金属 / 電極触媒
Research Abstract
Surface structure of a PtSn surface alloy on Pt(111), activating the ethanol oxidation reaction, was determined by using in-situ scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) and X-ray diffraction. At the Sn coverage lower than 0.23, ordered structure of the PtSn alloy layer were observed by STM in perchloric acid. The superstructure with small domain size are formed at the Sn coverage = 0.23, which promotes the catalytic activity for the ethanol oxidation reaction with a high durability. X-ray structural analysis shows that penetration of Sn to subsurface was less than 1 %; PtSn alloy layer is mainly formed the surface layer of Pt(111). Sn atoms in the PtSn alloy layer protrude by 0.02 nm from the first Pt layer similar to the surface structure of Pt3Sn(111).