Exploring of layered semiconductors superior to graphene as electronic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masatoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90130400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Shin-ya  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (00377095)
SEKIYA Takao  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60211322)
SHIMAZU Yoshihiro  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70235612)
SUZUKI Takanori  防衛大学校, 応用物理学科, 教授 (60124369)
Research Collaborator KANEMURA Rui  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
OKAWARA Satoru  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
OGAWA Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
MURATA Kohtaro  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
NINOMIYA Naruki  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
MORISHITA Ryo  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
OSADA Kazuki  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 層状物質 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 電子・電気材料
Research Abstract
Optical spectroscopic measurements provided us with information about lattice vibrations and electronic states of single and few-layer layered semiconductors. This information revealed competitive relationship between interlayer interaction and dielectric interaction and the effect of the interlayer interaction on the electronic states, which contributes to the development of fundamental research area directly connected to nano-electronics.
Field effect transistors (FETs) consisting of single layer MoS2 were successfully fabricated and the mobility of the FETs was at world highest level as a back-gate MoS2-FET. It is therefore considered that we will be able to find a layered semiconductor superior to graphene as an electronic material if we continue our study.