Synthesis of Apatite Nanocrystals Containing Chlorophyll Molecules and the Antibody Immobilization towards Early Cancer Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA MOTOHIRO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (20621593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Junzo  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10343831)
MOTOZUKA Satoshi  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (30585089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体親和性材料 / 細胞可視化技術 / アパタイト / メソポーラスシリカ / クロロフィル / フルオレセイン / ナノバイオテクノロジー / 無機/有機ハイブリッド材料 / 細胞可視化材料 / 核形成 / 希土類イオン / バイオイメージング / 診断 / 発光 / 希土類元素 / 色素 / 水酸アパタイト
Research Abstract
The detection technique in which cancer cells at early stages can be specifically imaged by highly-biocompatible marker materials has been desired. In this study, biocompatible luminescent inorganic/organic hybrid nanoparticles were prepared in order to detect smaller tumor locations at the cellular sizes. As a result, nucleation reaction of inorganic apatite (or titania) effectively occurred on the end groups of highly-biocompatible dye molecules to successfully obtain the novel hybrid nanoparticles. The ligand molecules that can selectively react with cancer cells were chemically immobilized on the hybrid nanoparticles. The immobilized nanoparticles exhibited nontoxicity and specifically bound to cancer cells to resultantly induce intense orange (or green) luminescence. The hybrid nanoparticles that effectively work on cancer cells will provide novel concepts for non-invasive bioimaging as well as drug therapy for cancer diseases.