Real-time observation and biophysical analysis of the stability of lipid bilayer membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Kingo  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20262842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Tamiki  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90243336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / 生体膜 / リポソーム / 光学顕微鏡 / リアルタイムイメージング / 膜動態 / 膜安定性 / 膜の力学特性 / 細胞骨格 / 膜小胞内再構成 / 光ピンセット / 巨大リポソーム / 非線形モデリング / エンドサイトーシス / 抗菌物質 / 生体膜動態 / 脂質二重膜の変形 / リアルタイム観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid bilayer membrane is one of the most suitable material to partitioning of the micrometer-sized space, and which is the basic structure of biological membranes. In this issue, the dynamics and stability of lipid bilayer has been studied by direct real-time observation and theoretical analysis.
As a result, the content of the acidic phospholipids with a negative charge in the total phospholipids constituting the lipid bilayer is revealed that largely determine the properties of the membrane. As the content of acidic phospholipids is increased, the membrane becomes difficult to deform. On the other hand, by higher affinity interaction with biological factors such as peptides and proteins, various changes, for examples, pore formation or solubilization, or a specific morphogenesis such as projection formation, are likely to be induced. The theoretical analysis revealed that it could be explained by the electrostatic interaction.