Project/Area Number |
24651135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMATSU Naoki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30253008)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノ材料解析・評価 / 生体内イメージング |
Research Abstract |
In vivo application of nanodaimond (ND) by polyglycerol hydrophilic covering was succeeded, and the diametrical selection caused a further success in passive targeting. RGD-peptide addition to ND (ND-RGD) could allow actiive targeting to cancer cells, and further, ester linkage between anticancer agent (CDDP) and ND-RGD could specifically enhance the cell death of U-87MG cells, which bare integrin aVb3. Such strategy as CDDP-ND-RGD can succeed anti-cancer active targeting therapy to eliminate non-specific CDDP toxicities, and to improve the cancer-specificity of the drug.