Demonstration of atomic-resolution X-ray microscopy and application to dislocation imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00415217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ計測 / X線イメージング / 放射光 / X線 / 金属物性 / X線イメージング / 国際情報交換(ドイツ)
Research Abstract
We propose atomic-resolution coherent X-ray diffraction imaging that combines coherent forward diffraction patterns with coherent Bragg diffraction patterns. In this study, we verified in a computer simulation that atomic-resolution X-ray diffraction imaging is possible when metallic nanocube particles are used as the sample even the current X-ray intensities at the third-generation synchrotron radiation facilitiy, SPring-8. In order to demonstrate the atomic-resolution X-ray imaging, we developed the experimental system for the measurements of coherent Bragg diffraction patterns and succeeded in the collection of (200) coherent diffraction pattern data of a Ag nanocube particle.