Creation of photo responsive molecular-scale devices with low energy consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Keiji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10252628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / 1分子科学 / ロタキサン / エネルギー / 合成化学 / ナノ・マイクロ / 1分子科学 / キラリティー / クラウンエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create photo responsive molecular-scale devices with low energy consumption, supramolecular systems having rotaxane structures were designed, synthesized, and the properties of those were investigated. Concretely rotaxanes type devices with rotaxane structure specific chirality, control of the chirality by the shuttling motion, and switching of the shuttling dynamics by thermal and photo chemical external stimuli.