Development of two terminal stochastic resonance device using nano-carbon and organic molecular composit materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAI-KASAYA Megumi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50437373)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確立共鳴 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノデバイス / 単分子エレクトロニクス / 生体模倣 / 確率共鳴 / 分子 / 分子素子 / 雑音 / 揺らぎ / 平坦電極 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT)-based stochastic resonance (SR) device, in which large number of SWNT individual junctions is one of the requirement to obtain pronounced collective SR effect. Our main concern is development of an SR device which has its own noise source by SWNT functionalization using molecule which has active redox site. We declare that the single electronic fluctuation of single molecule adsorbed on the SWNT wall can lead to the digit conductance fluctuation of the SWNT at room temperature and in atmosphere condition. The results insist that the collective noise in SWNT device consists of the respective single charge fluctuation event of the molecules. The noise generated by adsorbed molecule must appear independentaly on each signal transduction pass. We have great faith in the realization of collective SR effect in multi SWNT device with molecules as powerful and controllable noise source.