Creation of nano magnetic devices using chiral carbon nanotubes and organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takuji  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80169185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60589399)
KOMATSU Naoki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30253008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 単分子磁石 / テルビウム / 光学活性カーボンナノチューブ / 単一分子磁石 / ナノ磁気特性 / キラル / ナノマグネット
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are cylindrical compounds made from carbon atoms, which have left- and right-handed structures. Since the CNTs are electrically conductive, we have an idea that they can possibly work as tiny electrical magnets. Because detection of the small magnetic field will be difficult directly, we considered to use magnetic molecules to attach on the surface of CNTs and to observe the effects of them.
As the basis for the aim, we studied self-assembled structure of single molecular magnetic molecules (terbium porphyrin double decker complexes) on the surface of carbon materials (HOPG) by using scanning tunneling microscope (STM). We prepared protonated, anion, and radical form of the terbium porphyrin double decker complexes and determined their supra molecular structures on HOPG.